Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy - Foodnation

Menu

Strongholds

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

Effective date: July 9, 2020
Food Nation operates www.foodnationdenmark.com. Click here to learn more about us.

1.      Food Nation respects your rights to privacy

The policy below describes how Food Nation acquire and process the personal data that you leave and/or provide when you visit our website and use the various services and functions that we make available on our website. The policy also concerns when you are registering for Food Nation’s event/webinar or sends a request to visit our Visitor Centre.

Food Nation wants to make you comfortable with our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy and the security measures that we take to protect your personal information.

We do not pass on or sell personal information about our website visitors to third parties.

Food Nation encourages you to read this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.

2.      Collection of personal data

Food Nation collects personal data via:

  1. the website when you browse the site (cookies)
  2. when you sign up for our events, newsletters or request to receive other marketing
  3. inquiries sent to our main e-mail and employees for the purpose of good dialogue with participants and other stakeholders

Website browsing
In conjunction with visits to Food Nation’s website www.foodnationdenmark.com we collect information via cookies. This involves the following information which appears in the electronic footprint that you leave on the website; the geographic location of your network, browser, platform, pages visited, duration of visit and referring site. We use cookies in the collection of these statistics.

Events, webinars, newsletters or visitor requests
When collecting your personal data, we always request your prior consent when signing up for an event organised by Food Nation, newsletters or sending a visitor request to our Visitor Centre. The relevant forms will be specifying whether the provision of personal data is mandatory or voluntary.

If you provide personal data about any person other than yourself, the information must be based on a written consent and send to Food Nation.

Upon receipt of inquiries
When you contact us per e-mail, our website or through social media, we process the personal information that appears in your inquiry. For example, if you contact us on Facebook, we will – via Facebook – receive certain information about you, such as your name and a picture. However, the information we receive depends on what your privacy settings are on Facebook.

If you contact us via our contact form, we also process this personal information, including your name, email, telephone number, postal code and city as well as what the inquiry is about.

When contacting us by phone, we will, if appropriate, note your name and the purpose of the inquiry. We do this in order to be able to follow up on this and to be able to document the inquiries we receive from our customers. You should therefore be aware that in some cases we note the relevant matters that you inform us by telephone in our system.

3.       Use of personal data

We acquire and use personal data in connection with the functions and purposes described below:

Use of data for subscription to newsletters
By subscribing to our newsletter, you accept to receive newsletters from us by email. It is possible to unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time. When subscribing to a newsletter we collect your name and e-mail address, and we collect statistics on the use/activities of the newsletter.

Use of data when signing up for an event
If you wish to attend an event organised by Food Nation you accept to receive information regarding that event from us by e-mail and get invitations to upcoming events with similar topic.

When signing up to the event, we process contact information about the participants in the event in the form of their name, title, company, address, e-mail address and phone number and your consent regarding marketing material as well as photographs and video.

Use of data when sending a visitor request
When filling out our visitor request, we collect background for the visit, name, title, company, address, e-mail address, phone number and website.

Use of photography’s and video recordings
If you are attending an event organised by Food Nation or during visits in the Visitor Centre, please note that in some cases we will take situational photos or recordings from the event and share them on our website and/or social media. The purpose of this is to brand the events we hold as well as Food Nation as a whole. Information is always given on beforehand to all participants at the Visitor Centre and when signing up for an event an active consent by the participant is required. If you do not want to be included in any situation photos or recording, you can simply inform us at the start of an event.

Use of cookies
Food Nation use cookies on the website www.foodnationdenmark.com. You can read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy in section 11 below.

Processing of personal data, which we obtain through cookies is based on your consent. You can read more about the terms and conditions for providing consent in section 4 below.

The purposes of the use of information that is collected through cookies are as follows:

  1. To see how the pages on Food Nations website are used, including the preparation of statistics in order to enhance the structure of the website
  2. To facilitate the operation of the website
  3. To identify errors on the website

4.      The legal basis for processing the personal data

Below is a description of the typical legal basis for Food Nation to process your personal data.

Consent
When you sign up to Food Nations newsletters, events or send a visitor request we collect and process personal data based on your consent.

Please note that you can withdraw your consent at any time, after which your information will be deleted. This can be done by contacting us (see contact information in section 8 below).

Legitimate interest
The processing can also take place in order to pursue a legitimate interest unless your interest or fundamental rights precede Food Nation’s legitimate interest.

Legitimate interests that we pursue includes statistics and analysis of general user behaviour, including the purpose of improving your experience, and the quality of our services.

5.      Disclosure of personal information

We pass your personal information on to the following categories of recipients:

  1. Software and IT service providers, eg. Mailchimp

If personal data is transferred to third countries outside the EU / EEA information is given on beforehand and written consent is collected.

In some cases, we will transfer your personal information to data processors, including software and IT service providers. All data processors are subject to a written instruction requiring that the data processor treat your information confidentially and take appropriate technical and organizational measures against the accidental or unlawful destruction, forfeiture, deterioration or unauthorised disclosure, misuse or otherwise processed in violation of the Personal Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

6.      Security and storing of personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have implemented appropriate security measures in order to ensure an adequate level of security. We thereby do our best to ensure the quality and integrity of your personal data. We save your personal data on computers with restricted access. We delete your information when we don’t need them anymore.

Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We ensure that we do everything reasonably possible and commercially acceptable to protect information about you against unauthorised access, use, alteration, destruction, by monitoring our services for potential vulnerability and attacks.

The rapid development of the internet means that revision to our processing of personal data may be necessary. We, therefore, reserve the right to update and revise current guidelines for processing personal data. If we do this, we will, of course, amend the date of “last updated” at the bottom of the page.

7.      Your rights

Because Food Nation processes your personal data, you have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Your rights are as follow:

  1. Access the personal data Food Nation holds about you
  2. Ask for a copy of the personal information we might hold about you
  3. Correct incorrect personal data
  4. Erase your personal data before Food Nations general deletion deadline
  5. Withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Food Nation
  6. Lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with our processing for our personal data. You can find contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency at datatilsynet.dk

If you have questions or would like to contact Food Nation you can reach us on the phone, +45 24 91 40 50  or email, foodnation@foodnationdenmark.dk.

8.      Links to other websites etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) or for the procedures such third parties have for collection and processing of personal data. When you visit a third-party website, you should read the website owner’s privacy policy and other relevant policies.

9.      Revision to the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

We reserve the right to revise this policy due to material changes in legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions or to enhance the website.

10.   Contact

If you wish to update, correct or delete the personal data that we have registered about you or if you have any question concerning this policy, you can contact us as stated below.

Food Nation
Vesterbrogade 4, 4.th floor
DK – 1620 Copenhagen V
Phone: +45 24 91 40 50
Email: foodnation@foodnationdenmark.dk

11.   Further information concerning Food Nations Cookie Policy

Food Nation use cookies on the website www.foodnationdenmark.com.

The website is provided by:
Food Nation
Vesterbrogade 4, 4.th floor
DK – 1620 Vesterbro
Phone: +45 24 91 40 50
Email: foodnation@foodnationdenmark.dk

Processing of personal data using cookies
When visiting we collect the following information through the electronic footprint that you leave on the website;

  1. the geographic location of your network,
  2. browser,
  3. platform,
  4. pages visited,
  5. duration of visit and
  6. referring website.

Food Nation use the following types of cookies:

  1. To see how the pages on Food Nations website are used, including the preparation of statistics in order to enhance the structure of the website.
  2. To facilitate operation of the websites.
  3. To identify errors on the website.

What are cookies?
Cookies are used today in connection with almost all websites and are in many cases necessary in order to provide services on the website concerned.

A cookie is a small text file that is saved on the user’s IT device (PC, tablet, smart phone etc.) such that the device can be recognised.

Cookies can be used – among other things – to compile statistics of the user’s use of the website and for optimisation of the content of the site.

Third party’s
The data we gather is only used in aggregated reports, for use by Food Nation and is shared only with Food Nations’ partners. The information contained in these statistics cannot be attributed to named users.

In the following, an account is provided of the third-party cookies that we use at Food Nation, including a description of the purpose of their use: The website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure traffic on the website. Traffic data is made anonymous in the process. You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We hope you will allow the cookies to be stored on your computer, as they help us improve your experience on the website.

You may refuse to allow cookies on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Be aware that without cookies you may not be able to use all the websites features and some functions will not work on foodnationdenmark.dk. It is always possible for you to view, modify or delete cookies stored on your computer.

If you wish not to receive cookies from foodnationdenmark.com, you can in most browsers, select advanced cookie settings under internet options and add this domain to the list of websites you want to block cookies from. If you have any questions concerning our use of cookies, you are welcome to contact Food Nation on the phone: +45 24 91 40 50 or via email, foodnation@foodnationdenmark.dk